MoonshotStrategy Book a strategy call
Fractional CMO | Moonshot Strategy | Senior Marketing Leadership for Mid-Market B2B
Our Services

Your Fractional
Chief Marketing Officer.

Senior executive marketing leadership, revenue accountability, and hands-on execution for mid-market B2B companies, at 30 to 50 percent of the cost of a full-time CMO.

Book a Complimentary Revenue Diagnostic See the Revenue Engine
597%Marketing ROI (controller-validated)
93%Customer retention rate
79%Net-new revenue growth
6.3 → 1.7Sales cycle (months)
67%Increase in qualified leads
$24M+Cost savings (Six Sigma)

Not a Consultant. Not an Agency. A CMO.

A fractional CMO performs every function of a full-time Chief Marketing Officer on a part-time basis. Here's what that means in practice.

Strategic Leadership

Marketing strategy, positioning, messaging, go-to-market plans, budget allocation, and KPI frameworks. I sit at the leadership table and ensure marketing has a seat in strategic decisions.

Team Building and Management

I hire, develop, and lead your marketing team, whether internal staff, contractors, or agencies. Team meetings, performance reviews, processes, and structure for sustainable success.

Execution Oversight

Strategy without execution is worthless. I ensure things get done: reviewing work, holding people accountable, troubleshooting problems, and stepping in to execute when needed.

Cross-Functional Alignment

I work directly with sales, product, and customer success to ensure marketing supports the entire revenue engine. Shared metrics, shared pipeline, no more silos.

Everything Below Is Part of the Engagement

These aren't separate services to buy. They're all part of what I deliver as your fractional CMO.

Revenue Marketing

Full-funnel demand generation tied to pipeline and revenue targets.

Ask Engine Optimization

AI visibility so ChatGPT, Siri, and Alexa cite your business.

CRM and Automation

HubSpot and Salesforce architecture, implementation, and optimization.

Demand Generation

ABM, outbound, inbound, content, and paid media.

Go-to-Market Strategy

ICP definition, channel strategy, positioning, and launch architecture.

Brand Strategy

Positioning, messaging, visual identity, and competitive differentiation.

AI-Forward Operations

Strategic AI integration for content, personalization, and analytics.

Content and Thought Leadership

Executive content, podcast strategy, and AEO-optimized assets.

Customer Marketing

Retention programs, loyalty, churn prevention, and expansion revenue.

Data and Analytics

KPI frameworks, dashboards, attribution, and decision-support systems.

Marketing Technology

Stack selection, implementation, integration, and optimization.

Website Strategy

Conversion optimization, SEO, AEO, and digital experience.

Not Sure If a Fractional CMO Is Right for You?

Take the B2B Revenue Engine Self-Assessment. 24 diagnostic questions across the six stages of the Revenue Engine. In 10 to 15 minutes you'll identify exactly where your marketing-to-revenue conversion is leaking and what to fix in the next 90 days. The output is a personalized PDF report you can share with your team or board.

Take the Self-Assessment

No spam. No sales follow-up unless you ask for one. Your data stays yours.

The Methodology Behind the Results

Framework

The Revenue Engine

The 6D methodology that transforms marketing from a cost center to a repeatable, predictable, and scalable revenue machine. Customer acquisition and expansion infinity loop, CRM as a revenue tool, and the Define-Discover-Design-Develop-Deploy-Demonstrate framework.

See the Revenue Engine →
Proprietary IP

Ask Engine Optimization (AEO)

Moonshot's proprietary methodology for making your business discoverable by AI assistants. When prospects ask ChatGPT, Siri, Alexa, or Google AI about your industry, AEO ensures you're in the answer. Traditional search is declining 25% by 2026.

Learn about AEO →
Engagement Architecture

B2B Marketing Services

Three productized engagements sized to where your business is: Revenue Diagnostic (4 to 6 weeks), Strategy Implementation (12 to 16 weeks), and Fractional CMO Retainer (6 months and up). One operating system across all three.

See the Engagement Architecture →

Not an Agency. Not a Consultant. A Revenue Partner.

Full-Stack CMO

Strategy, team management, vendor oversight, tech stack, and execution. Not a deck that gets handed off. An executive who builds and runs it.

Revenue Accountability

Every engagement is measured by pipeline contribution, customer acquisition cost, and retention rates. Not impressions, not clicks. Revenue.

AEO Pioneer

Creator of the GenAEO methodology. Moonshot clients are positioned for AI-powered discovery while competitors optimize for yesterday's search.

Proven Track Record

597% MROI. 93% retention. 79% revenue growth. Sales cycles cut from 6.3 to 1.7 months. These aren't projections. They're results.

25+ Years of Revenue Leadership

16 Years as Fractional CMO 25 Years in Marketing Six Sigma Green Belt Pardot Top 30 Global Marketer MBA

Ready to Talk?

Book a Complimentary Revenue Diagnostic Advisory Session. 30 minutes, no pitch. A structured working session where we discuss your growth challenges and decide whether a fractional CMO is the right solution for you.